Visa information

As a participant you are fully responsible for your own travel documents. If you are a

national
of a country that are not exempted, remember to apply for visa to Norway as early as possible. Here you will find the information you need.

Download

Exemption for nationals of countries with which Norway has a visa exemption agreement


Exemption to the visa requirement applies to nationals of countries that are covered by the Schengen Agreement and to some nationals of countries that have visa exemption agreements. Nationals from countries with exemption agreements can stay in Norway for up to 90 days. Norway has visa exemption agreements with the following countries:

A
Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria
B
Belgium, Bermuda (BDTC passport), Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria
C
Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, the Czech Republic
D
Denmark
E
El Salvador, Estonia 
F
Finland, France
G
Germany, Greece, Guatemala 
H
Honduras, Hong Kong (SAR passport), Hungary
I
Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy 
J
Japan
K
Republic of Korea
L
Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg 
M
Macau (SAR passport), Macedonia, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Montenegro
N
The Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua 
P
Panama, Paraguay, Poland, Portugal 
R
Romania  
S
San Marino, Serbia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland
U
The UK, Uruguay, the USA 
V
The Vatican City State, Venezuela

Please refer to http://www.udi.no for the latest updated lists.

For nationals of countries other than those listed, a visa is required. You must apply for an ordinary visitor's visa to Norway and the other countries covered by the Schengen Agreement.

A visa for Norway and the Schengen area may be granted for up to 90 days. You may not stay in the Schengen area for more than 90 days during a six-month period. This means that any stay in the Schengen area in the past six months must be taken into consideration when calculating the duration of your visa. The duration of the visa, the first permitted entry date and the last permitted exit date will be stated on the visa sticker.

Letter of invitation


In order to be granted a visa, you must have an invitation from the conference secreatariat.

The invitation letter can be downloaded from the website (see above).

Note that the letter is ONLY VALID together with an email of acceptance of abstract and/or a confirmation of paid registration fee.

An invitation is required to contain information about the purpose of your visit. It should therefore contain complete and relevant information about the person extending the invitation and the invited person, along with the purpose of the stay to be covered by the visa. Full name, contact information, affiliation and passport number / expire date should be therefore be supplied in the address field of the letter.

In order to be granted a visa, you must have sufficient funds to cover your travel costs and your stay in Norway. If you do not have sufficient funds to cover your travel costs and your stay in Norway, you must also have a financial guarantee declaration. Its a requirement tha the invitation should also state whether the person extending the invitation is also standing as a financial guarantor for the applicant. 

Note that the invitation letter does NOT imply any financial aid such as waived fee, financial support or accommodation. Participants are responsible for the payment of all fees, including necessary insurance for health and travel. The Steering Committee does not accept responsibility for any expenses incurred by participants.


For further details on the visa application process and requirements - visit Norwegian Directorate of Immigration (UDI) webpage. 

Online visa application


Information about Norway


 

Last updated: 23.04.2010